Where Keish is more than an obscure food!

ABOUT ME

I'm awesome. See how it doesn't rain on me when I walk down the street in a storm? That's cause I sold my soul to the devil.

Check me out!

 

Previous Posts

Woof, Woof...
Waking Nightmare...
Mmmm, Mmmm Good...
Working Girl....
OSCARS BIOTCH!
Dream, Dream, Dream....
These people are dead...
I'M BAACCKK!
What is Wrong with this Picture?
Greetings from the Sunshine State...

 

Archives

October 2004
November 2004
December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
November 2007

This page is 

powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Got my degree....

and apparently I still ain't shit.

That seems to be the general concensus within the aunts, uncles, and grandparents of the family.
Picture this: You walk in to the house ready to show off your brand new diploma you worked hard for five years to get, with no financial help, almost suffering a nervous breakdown (as many students do at one point or another). Anyway, you show them and you're met with a lukewarm response "Nice. So what, now you can be a teacher?" (I got my BA in Tv/Radio, with intentions to become a radio DJ).

At this point I'm like, did i just get shit thrown in my face or is that supposed to be a compliment?

Turns out they all want me to remain in nursing where with the proper credentials I can make a gazillion bajillion trillion dollars doing crap work that I don't want to do for the rest of my life (no offense to nurses, I just need a career change). While holding my brand spanking new degree, I was even blackmailed into going back to school for nursing! Everyone shouldn't be so concerned with all the money I could be making, cause I'm not gonna lend it to them.

With family like this.....I should just kill myself.


Posted by TastyKeish at 8:07 AM
3 comments

3 Comments:

see, now i'd target the folks first... but that's just me!

By Blogger mcgibfried, at 10:22 PM  

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

By Blogger pia, at 8:34 PM  

I'm with mcgibfried. You're too good to do yourself in.

don't blame you about nursing.

Life's too short not to try and take chances.

Congrat's on your degree

and love your new skin.

By Anonymous pia, at 8:38 PM  

Post a Comment

 

Blogroll

No blogroll yet, but it's on its way!